Nov 5, 2019: Ten Proposed Texas Constitution Amendments
[…] Currently the Texas Constitution allows the Legislature to place a question on a statewide ballot, asking for voter approval (or disproval) of a state tax on incomes of certain individuals. Prop#4 would repeal that section of the Constitution, along with 2 pages of other text that addresses the power to impose a progressive income tax consistent with federal law, as well as an ad valorem, or direct property tax for maintenance and operation of local public schools.

In summary, if Prop #4 passes, all of Section 24 of the Texas Constitution is repealed, and replaced with…
“The legislature may not impose a tax on the net incomes of individuals, including an individual’s share of partnership and unincorporated association income.”

Prop #4 was passed with all the Republicans voting “FOR”
In the House it passed: 100 – 42
                                     (20 Democrats voted “FOR” Prop#4)
In the Senate: 22-9
                                   (3 Democrats voting “FOR” Prop#4)